Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Undergraduate Student Achievement Awards

Kenneth H. Kuhn, Sr. Memorial Award 2006

This award recognizes the efforts of our biomedical engineering seniors who have participated in a year-long team design project. Design teams are assembled with three or four students who then meet with a disabled client from the New Orleans community and work during the senior year to design a device, process, or procedure to help that particular individual.

During the spring semester, the team designs are presented in a public show, and evaluated by a panel of judges, and we generally honor the team with the highest score by presenting certificates to the winners.

From 1993-2005, teams were able to count on the assistance of Kenneth H. Kuhn, our biomedical engineering lab coordinator and instructor who provided invaluable assistance to our students as they sought to take their ideas and make them into workable devices. The award was named in Kenny's honor in 2006.

  • 2020 Trach Tech:  Alex Verne, Stephen Hahn, Michael L'Ecuyer, Morgan Bohrer
  • 2019 Team StabilAx: Hannah Eherenfeldt, Ben Knapp, Genevieve Mattei, Megan Vasterling
  • 2018 Team Tendon Love& Care: Carly Askinas, Emma Bortz, Erika Chelales, Madison Vanosdoll
  • 2017 Team Nose Goes: Sam Luethy, Zach Murdoch, Cody O'Cain, Keith Watza
  • 2016 Health.e: Madeleine Bishop VanHorn, Christopher Miller, Victoria Morris, Jonathon Nguyen
  • 2015 Team 37 Degrees: Jennifer Boudreaux, Thomas (Alex) Itin, Sabrina Lynch, Hakm Murad, Daniel Sazer
  • 2014 Team Inventilator: Daniel Ash, Caroline Edwards, Stephen Lee, Connor MacCrimmon, Dylan Sylvester, George Torsilieri. Mentored by Prof. Gaver.
  • 2013 Yoni Kaplan, Carrie Griffith, Kelly Smith, Ellie Rodebeck, Gisele Calderon
  • 2012 Atman Dave, Matt Gianetti, Kristina Farragut
  • 2011 John Pitre, Joan Lien, Hudson Chien
  • 2010 Xavier Alvarez, Lin Bai, James Gallagher, Todd D. Johnson
  • 2009 Danielle Gill, Chris Millan, Chris Rodell, Scott Vermeulen
  • 2008 Taylor E. Moss, Anne Marie Norman, Molly Oehmichen, K. Noel Schexnayder
  • 2007 Jonathan N. Byrd, Paul E. George, Henry W. Glindmeyer, Ziev B. Moses
  • 2006 Megan Bevill, Tal Drori, Grey Nuttal, Jordan Sangerman
Biomedical Engineering Senior Scholar Award, 2018

For outstanding Senior Honor Thesis in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

  • 2020: Jackson Levine, Colette McGarvey, Stephanie Zhao
  • 2019: Afsheen Sajjadi
  • 2018:  Matthew Nice
Cronvich Award, 2016

The student selected by the faculty for outstanding achievement in biomedical engineering studies:

  • 2020: Emma Rogers, Mostafa E. Meselhe, Dylan Lucia
  • 2019:  Shreya Gunda
  • 2018:  Madison Vanosdoll
  • 2017:  Cody O'Cain
  • 2016:  Clayton B. Ford
Alpha Eta Mu Beta Outstanding Student, 1984

Awarded to a junior in Biomedical Engineering based on Outstanding Scholarship:

  • 2020 Charles S. Dranoff
  • 2019 Stephanie Y.Zhao
  • 2018 Nathan P. Nguyen
  • 2017 Erika Chelales
  • 2016 Joy Jason
  • 2015 Reed M. Gioe
  • 2014 David C. Sloas
  • 2013 Jennifer E. Lastimosa
  • 2012 Aubrey Kraft
  • 2011 Hudson Chien
  • 2010 Christina Yee
  • 2009 Todd D. Johnson
  • 2008 David W. Martin
  • 2007 Samantha B. Weil
  • 2006 Jonathan N. Byrd & Emily Florine
  • 2002 Albert J. Stolz
  • 2001 Daniel John Jung
  • 2000 Mary C. Maleckar
  • 1999 Gregory Wilde
  • 1998 James K. Wall
  • 1997 Ezana M. Azene
  • 1996 Vipul Kapoor
  • 1995 Amelia Smith
  • 1994 Brett M. Wingeier
  • 1993 Angela L. Smith
  • 1992 Michael B. Castor
  • 1991 Laura A. Miller
  • 1990 Jeff Emory
  • 1989 George Liu
  • 1988 Mark Cardinal
  • 1987 Susannah W. Parrish
  • 1986 Leilani Tamura
  • 1985 Henry Pavy
  • 1984 Mark Rubenstein
Nissim Nathan Cohen Award, 1977

Given annually in memory of Nissim Nathan Cohen of the class of 1986 to the graduating senior in Biomedical Engineering who has contributed most to his class to his school and to the profession of Biomedical Engineering (formerly called the Award for Outstanding Service):

  • 2020: Mostafa E. Meselhe, Arjun Sree Manoj, Emma L. Rogers
  • 2019: Jo'Kia Greely
  • 2018: Sean LeBoeuf
  • 2017: Joy Jason
  • 2016: Christopher Miller
  • 2015: Hakm Y. Murad
  • 2014: Stephen J. Lee
  • 2013: Angela M. Czesak
  • 2012: Molly Kelly-Goss
  • 2011: Seth Figueroa
  • 2010: Xun Liu
  • 2009: Jacques Levet
  • 2008: Caroline M. Haas
  • 2007: William C. Kethman
  • 2006: Ryan P. Griffin
  • 2005: Amber Renee Combs
  • 2004: Alyssa M. Alter
  • 2003: Meghana B. Kamath
  • 2002: Rubén A. Rodríquez
  • 2001: Kimberly A. Bridges
  • 2000: Sylvester K. Johnson, III
  • 1999: Paul George
  • 1998: Ezana M. Azene
  • 1997: Suzanne L. Baker
  • 1996: Marc D. Bingham
  • 1995: Brett M. Wingeier
  • 1994: Douglas P. Kraus, Jr.
  • 1993: Lamar Brand
  • 1992: Laura A. Miller
  • 1991: Rolf A. Grage
  • 1990: Marta Villarraga
  • 1989: Zillah Maria Oden
  • 1988: Michael Artigues
  • 1987: Erich W. Wolf, II
  • 1986: Nissim N. Cohen
  • 1985: Lacey Moore
  • 1984: Nelson P. Trujillo, Jr.
  • 1983: Hector A. Murra
  • 1982: Marc J. Starer
  • 1981: Henry Perez
  • 1980: Patrick I. Borgen
  • 1979: Francisco A. Arabia
  • 1978: Kevin C. Dellsperger
  • 1977: Tom Broaddus Price, Jr.
Tulane Biomedical Engineering Society Scholarship Award, 1977

Awarded to the biomedical engineering senior with the highest scholastic average:

  • 2020: Stephanie Y. Zhao
  • 2019: Nathan Nguyen
  • 2018: Erika M. Chelales
  • 2017: Joy Jason, Allen D. Zhang
  • 2016: Reed M. Gloe
  • 2015: David C. Sloas
  • 2014: Jennifer E. Lastimosa
  • 2013: Aubrey A. Kraft
  • 2012: Matt Gianetti
  • 2011: Christina Yee
  • 2010: Todd D. Johnson
  • 2009: David Martin
  • 2008: Samantha B. Weil
  • 2007: Jonathan N. Byrd, Emily Florine
  • 2006: Nathaniel C. Lawson
  • 2005: William R. Winter
  • 2004: William Yancey
  • 2003: Joseph Edward Olberding
  • 2002: Mary C. Maleckar
  • 2001: Maximillian E. Zimmer IV
  • 2000: Lee P Lovejoy, Gregory Emmett Wilde, Jr.
  • 1999: James Wall
  • 1998: Ezana M. Azene
  • 1997: Vipul Kapoor
  • 1996: Matthew Parsons
  • 1995: Brett M. Wingeier
  • 1994: Angela L. Smith
  • 1993: Michael B. Castor
  • 1992: Laura A. Miller
  • 1991: Shawn A. Lewis
  • 1990: Roy Benaroch
  • 1989: Mark Cardinal
  • 1988: Susannah W. Parrish
  • 1987: Leilani R. Tamura
  • 1986: Henry G. Pavy
  • 1985: Mark Rubenstein
  • 1984: Jeffrey R. Balser
  • 1983: Philip Mark Rickman
  • 1982: Eugene F. May
  • 1981: Kevin A. Thomas
  • 1980: Debra A. Baehr
  • 1979: Benson T. Massey
  • 1978: David R. Chandler
  • 1977: Richard Max Benato