Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home
Close

Tulane's School of Science and Engineering is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We are actively preparing for online teaching and monitoring developments related to the coronavirus (COVID-19). For more information, click here.

Faculty and all instructors in the School of Science and Engineering: Please login to Canvas for the most recent announcements and teaching instructions.

Awards

Student Awards

2020

Undergraduate Award Recipients

Reinhard A. Steinmayer Award: Hailey McDonald
Harold E. Vokes Award: Jennifer Riggin

Graduate Award Recipients

The Vokes Fellowship: Udita Mukherjee
Outstanding Research Assistant: Cari Rand
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Rachel Sortor
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Kevin Reece

2019

Undergraduate Award Recipients

Reinhard A. Steinmayer Award: Sara Nethercutt
Harold E. Vokes Award: Grace Cushing

Graduate Award Recipients

The Vokes Fellowship: Keir Nichols
Outstanding Research Assistant: Segun Adebayo
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Autumn Murray
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Sabrina Martinez

2018

Undergraduate Award Recipients

Reinhard A. Steinmayer Award: Carrie Leibensperger
Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences Chair’s Award: Audrey Brown
Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences Honors Senior Scholar Award: Abby Eckland
Harold E. Vokes Award: Abby Eckland

Graduate Award Recipients

The Vokes Fellowship: Sarah Jaye Oliva
Outstanding Research Assistant: Molly Keogh
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Dana Carstens
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Thi Quan Pham

2017

Undergraduate Award Recipients

The R.A. Steinmayer Award: Carey A. Schafer
Harold E. Vokes Award: James Anthony Leon

Graduate Award Recipients

The Vokes Fellowship: Segun Adebayo
Outstanding Research Assistant: Michael Ramirez
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Molly Keogh
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Ripul Dutt

2016

Undergraduate Award Recipients

Reinhard A. Steinmayer Award: Claire E. Beauchamp
Harold E. Vokes Award: Ethan B. Ader

Graduate Award Recipients

The Vokes Fellowship: Jordan Adams
Outstanding Research Assistant: Qi Li
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Michael Hopkins
Outstanding Senior Teaching Assistant: Molly Keogh

New Orleans Geological Society Scholarship Awards

2020

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Omolola Akintomide - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Abdul Wahab - $2500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Senior Scholarship
Samantha Hilburn - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
McKenna Price-Patak - $2,000 Cash Award

2019

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Udita Mukherjee - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Sarah Jaye Oliva - $2500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Senior Scholarship
Haily MacDonald - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
Samantha Hilburn - $2,000 Cash Award

2018

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Cari Rand - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Keir Nichols - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial  Senior Scholarship
Sara Nethercutt – $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
Colby LeJeune - $2,000 Cash Award

2017

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Daniel Culling - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Christopher Young - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Senior Scholarship
Abigail Eckland - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
Sara Nethercutt - $2,000 Cash Award

2016

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Tushar Bishnoi - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Molly Keogh - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Senior Scholarship
Amanda Cuesta - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
Audrey Brown - $2,000 Cash Award

 
2015

James Allen Gilreath Graduate Scholarship
Michael Ramirez - $3,000 Cash Award

George W. Schneider Special Award
Elizabeth Chamberlain - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Senior Scholarship
Claire Beauchamp - $2,500 Cash Award

Jules & Olga Braunstein Memorial Junior Scholarship
Margo Habets - $2,000 Cash Award