Tulane Home Tulane Shield logo linking to site home page

SSE Voting Faculty 2021 – 2022

Tenured / Tenure Track Professors (Voting Privileges: All)

Albert, Julie
SSE Committees: Promotion and Tenure

Allison, Mead
SSE Committees: Executive; Strategic Initiatives; Promotion and Tenure

Anderson, Ron
SSE Committees:  Grievance

Ashbaugh, Hank
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies
University Committees: Joint Hearing Board; Senate Information Technology

Baker, Courtney
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board

Bart, Hank

Bayer, Carolyn
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board
SSE Committees:  Nominating

Bondar, Denys
University Committees:  Senate Assessment

Brown, Quincy
SSE Committees: Promotion & Tenure

Bull, Joseph
SSE Committees: Executive; Curriculum; Graduate Studies; Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: NTC Study Abroad

Burin, Alexander
University Committees:  Senate Faculty & Staff Benefits
SSE Committees:  Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering

Busschaert, Nathalie
University Committee:  Institutional Biosafety

Byers, Larry

Can, Mahir

Chen, YiPing
SSE Committees: Executive

Chrisey, Doug
SSE Committees: Nominating; Strategic Initiatives

Clay, Keith
SSE Committees: Executive; Strategic Initiatives

Colombo, Paul
University Committees: Senate Libraries

Cortez, Ricardo
SSE Committees: Strategic Initiatives

Culotta, Aron
SSE Committees:  Strategic Initiatives; Graduate Studies

Cunningham, Michael
SSE Committees: Parliamentarian
University Committees:  Graduate Council (Chair)

Daniel, Jill
SSE Committees: Executive; Grievance; Strategic Initiatives

Dawers, Nancye
SSE Committees: Nominating; Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board; Joint Hearing Board

Didier, Gustavo
SSE Committees:  Promotion and Tenure

Ding, Allan

Dohanich, Gary

Donahue, James
SSE Committees:  Promotion and Tenure
University Committee:  NTC Oversight of Academic Integrity

Dupre, Maurice

Earls, Laurie

Ebinger, Cynthia
SSE Committees: Promotion and Tenure
University Committees:  Senate Research; Senate Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity

Escarra, Matthew
University Committees: Senate Educational Policy

Fadok, Jonathan

Farrer, Emily
University Committees: NTC Honor Board; Graduate Honor Board

Fauci, Lisa
SSE Committees:  Nominating

Ferris, Kathleen

Fink, Mark

Flowers, George
SSE Committees: Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering; Grievance
University Committees:  NTC Study Abroad

Forman, Robin

Foster, Kimberly
SSE Committees: Executive; Nominating; Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: University Senate; IT Investment Council

Frank, Hannah

Galazo, Maria
University Committee:  Joint Hearing Board

Gasparini, Nicole
University Committees: NTC Center for Public Service Executive Committee; Senate Equal Opportunity and Anti-Discrimination

Gaver, Donald
SSE Committees: Executive; Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: Senate Budget Review; IRB Faculty Advisory

Gibb, Bruce
SSE Committees:  Graduate Studies
University Committees: University Senate, Senate Committee on Committees

Glasser, Ryan
University Committees:  Senate Information Technology

Glatt-Holtz, Nathan

Godbey, W T.
SSE Committees: Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering
University Committees:  NTC Creative Premedical Scholars

Goehring, Brent
University Committees: NTC Honor Board; Senate Physical Facilities - Science

Gray, Sarah

Grayson, Scott

Gunderson, Alex

Ha, Tai Huy
SSE Committee:  Executive

Hamm, Jihun

He, Fenglei
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board

Herman, Mike
University Committees: University Senate; NTC Center for Public Service

Hoerger, Michael

Huang, Hai

Jackson, Colin
University Committees:  NTC Honor Board

Ji, Xiang 

Jayawickramarajah, Janan
SSE Committees: Strategic Initiatives; Promotion and Tenure
University Committees: Graduate Council

John, Vijay

Kaplan, Lev
SSE Committees: Promotion and Tenure

Karubian, Jordan
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies
University Committee:  Senate Equal Opportunity and Anti-Discrimination

Khismatullin, Damir
University Committees:  Graduate Council

Komendarczyk, Rafal

Koplitz, Brent
University Committees:  Graduate Council

Kwasik, Slawomir

Lacey, Michelle
University Committee:  University Senate

Lockman, Jeffrey
SSE Committees: Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: IRB Faculty Advisory

Lu, Xin

Mague, Joel
SSE Committees: Grievance

Markant, Julie

Mattei, Nicholas
University Committees:  NTC Honor Board

McKinley, Scott
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies
University Committees: Senate Honors

McPherson, Gary

McSkimming, Alex

Meadows, Stryder
University Committees: NTC Honor Board

Meselhe, Ehab

Mettu, Ramgopal
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies; Grievance; Professor of Practice Promotion Advisory

Miller, Kristin
University Committees: NTC Honor Board

Mincheva, Kalina 

Mislove, Mike

Mitchell, Brian
SSE Committees:  Graduate Studies

Molix, Lisa

Moll, Victor
SSE Committees:  Curriculum
University Committee:  Senate Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility

Mondrinos, Mark
University Committee:  NTC Honor Board

Montemore, Matthew
University Committees:  NTC Honor Board

Moore, Michael
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies

Mullin, David
SSE Committees: Nominating; TAP-TP
University Committees:  NTC Executive

Murray, Damian

Naguib, Michael
University Committees: Senate Physical Facilities - Engineering

Nastasi, Bonnie
University Committees: Senate Social Issues

O'Brien, Laurie

O’Connor, Kim
SSE Committees: Nominating; Promotion and Tenure
University Committees: Institutional Biosafety

Overstreet, Stacy

Papadopoulos, Kyriakos
SSE Committees: Grievance

Pascal, Robert
University Committees: NTC Honors Board

Pesika, Noshir
University Committees: NTC Acacdemic Requirements

Reed, Wayne

Riedel, Norbert

Rosensteel, George
University Committees: Senate Faculty and Staff Benefits

Rubtsov, Igor
SSE Committee:  Excutive
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board

Ruscher, Janet
SSE Committees: Executive; Nominating; Graduate Studies; Promotion and Tenure
University Committees: Graduate Council, IRB Faculty Advisory

Sandoval, Nicholas
University Committees: NTC Honor Board; Senate Honors

Schmehl, Russell

Schrader, Laura
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies
University Committees: Research Assessment

Shantz, Daniel
SSE Committees: Executive; Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: Conflict of Interest

Sherry, Thomas
SSE Committees: Grievance; TAP-TP

Straub, Kyle
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies
University Committees:  University Senate

Sulkes, Mark
SSE Committees: Curriculum

Summa, Brian

Sun, Jianwei
University Committee:  Joint Hearing Board

Talbayev, Diyar
SSE Committees: Graduate Studies

Tasker, Jeff
SSE Committees: Strategic Initiatives
University Committees: NTC Study Abroad, Senate Representative to Board of Administrators

Taylor, Caz

Tipler, Frank

Törnqvist, Torbjörn E.

Van Bael, Sunshine
SSE Committees: Nominating
University Committees: Graduate Council;  Graduate Honor Board

Wang, Susheng
SSE Committees: Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering

Wang, Yu-Ping

Wei, Jiang
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board

Wenk, Carola
SSE Committee:  Executive

Whitten, Jennifer
University Committees: Senate Libraries

Wietfeldt, Fred
SSE Committees:  SSE Executive
University Committees: Graduate Council

Yang, David
SSE Committees: Grievance

Zhao, Kun

Zheng, Zizhan
SSE Committee:  Nominating
University Committees:  Senate Information Technology

Professors of Practice (Voting Privileges: All Except Faculty Hiring, Tenure Decisions, and Graduate Studies)

Abboud, Elizabeth

Agnew, Jeffrey
SSE Committees: Curriculum; Professor of Practice Promotion Advisory
University Committees: Joint Hearing Board

Alvarez, Julie
University Committee:  University Senate

Amdeberhan, Tewodros
University Committee:  NTC Oversight of Academic Integrity

Barrios, Matthew
University Committee:  Senate Athletics

Black, Katelyn
University Committees:  NTC Committee on Academic Requirements

Cheruiyot, Dorothy
University Committees: NTC Athletics; Center for Public Service Executive Committee

Clark, Sara
SSE Committees:  Curriculum

Corey, David
University Committees: NTC Honor Board

Cronin, James
University Committee:  NTC Honor Board

Dancisak, Michael
University Committees: University Senate; NTC Creative Premedical Scholars

Dahleh, Marie
SSE Committees:  Executive, Strategic Initiatives; Curriculum

Dotson, Robert
SSE Committees: Curriculum

Faulkner, Folasade

Fucich, Elizabeth

Gelfand, Ryan
University Committee:  Senate Educational Policy

Graber, Jessica

Han, Manjong

Hebert, Thomas
University Committees: Research Assessment; NTC Honor Board; NTC Core Curriculum

Henry, Donata
SSE Committees: Curriculum; POP Promotion Advisory
University Committee:  NTC Core Curriculum

Herbert, Robert
University Committees: Joint Hearing Board

Jacobsen, Heiko

Joyce, Michael
University Committees:  NTC Executive; NTC Libraries

Kurdia, Anastasi

Lopreore, Courtney

McLean, Timothy
University Committees: NTC Honor Board; Joint Hearing Board

Maus, Aaron
SSE Committee:  Curriculum

Raymond, Katherine
SSE Committees:  Curriculum
University Committees: NTC for Public Service

Ribeiro, Renata
University Committees: Senate Academic Freedom & Responsibility of Students; Joint Hearing Board

Russell, Katie
SSE Committees:  Curriculum
University Committees: NTC Honor Board

Sanchez, Michelle
SSE Committees: Executive; POP Promotion Advisory
University Committees:  Senate Educational Policy

Schuler, Tim
SSE Committees: Curriculum, Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering 
University Committees: Senate Educational Policy

Shakov, Jerry

Sherman, Kimberly
SSE Committees: Curriculum
University Committees: Joint Hearing Board; NTC Center for Public Service Executive

Sims, Alexandra
University Committees:  Senate Social Issues

Stafa, Mentor

Stirrett, Karen

Townley, Ian

Veilleux, Jennifer

Vijayaraghavan, M.
University Committees: Graduate Honor Board

Wee, Beth
SSE Committees: Executive; Curriculum, TAP-TP; Grand Challenge Scholars Program Steering
University Committees: Undergraduate Experience Council

Wyland, Carrie

Zhang, Carol

Research Professors (Voting Privileges: None)

Harrison, Laura
Hu, Kelin
Kahrs, Bjorn
Kleiss, Barbara
Lyons, Nathan
Venable, Brent
Yamaguchi, Eiichiro

Updates on this page are in progress

Past Voting Faculty