Tulane Home Tulane Shield logo linking to site home page

Representatives to University Committees 2021-2022

University Senators

Mic Dancisak (2019-2022)
Kyle Straub (2020-2023)
Mike Herman (2020-2023)
Julie Alvarez (2021-2024)
Michelle Lacey (2021-2024)
Kimberly Foster, SSE Dean

University Senate Committees

(appointed by the Committee on Committees) Academic Freedom and Responsibility of Students
Denys Bondar – Assessment (2019-2022)
Matt Barrios - Athletics (2021-2024)
(appointed by the Committee on Committees) Budget Review 
Matt Escarra – Educational Policy (2019-2022)
Ryan Gelfand - Educational Policy (2021-2024) 
Jordan Karubian - Equal Opportunity and Anti-Discrimination (2021-2024)
Nicole Gasparini - Equal Opportunity and Anti-Discrimination (2019-2022)
Cynthia Ebinger – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2020-2023) 
Alexander Burin – Faculty & Staff Benefits (2020-2023)
Victor Moll - Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility (2021-2024)
Nicholas Sandoval - Honors (2020-2023)
Hank Ashbaugh – Information Technology (2020-2023)
Zizhan Zheng – Information Technology (2020-2023)
Ryan Glasser – Information Technology (2019-2022)
Michael Joyce - Libraries (2021-2024) 
Jennifer Whitten – Libraries (2019-2022)
Michael Naguib – Physical Facilities - Engineering (2019-2022)
Brent Goehring – Physical Facilities - Science (2020-2023)
(elected by the Senate) – President’s Faculty Advisory 
Alexandra Sims – Social Issues (2020-2023)
Hai Huang – Student Affairs (2019-2022)

Committee on Committees
(elected by the Senate)

Representatives to Board of Administrators
(elected by the Senate)

Graduate Council

Fred Wietfeldt (2019-2022)
Damir Khismatullin (2020-2023)
Brent Koplitz (2020-2023)
Sunshine Van Bael (2021-2024)

Graduate Honor Board Pool

Carolyn Bayer
Courtney Baker
Nancye Dawers
Emily Farrer 
Fenglei He
Igor Rubtsov
Sunshine Van Bael
Meenakshi Vijayaraghavan
Jiang Wei

Institutional Review Board Faculty Advisory

Donald Gaver
Jeffrey Lockman
Janet Ruscher

Institutional Biosafety

Nathalie Busschaert 
Kim O'Connor

Research Assessment

Thomas Hebert
Laura Schrader

Joint Hearing Board

Nancye Dawers (2021-2024)
Maria Galazo (2021-2024)
Renata Duraes Ribeiro (2021-2024)
Jianwei Sun (2021-2024)

Conflict of Interest

Daniel Shantz

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Committee on Academic Requirements
Noshir Pesika (2019-2022)
Katie Black (2021-2024)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity
Tewodros (Teddy) Amdeberhan  (2019-2022)
Jim Donahue (2020-2023) 

Core Curriculum Committee
Thomas Hebert (2021-2022) 
Donata Henry (2021-2024)

Executive Committee
David Mullin (2020-2022)
Michael Joyce (2020-2023)

Honor Board
James Cronin (2021-2024)  
Thomas Hebert (2020-2023)
Colin Jackson (2020-2023)
Nicholas Mattei (2020-2023)
Tim McLean (2021-2024)
Mark Mondrinos (2021-2024)  
Matt Montemore (2020-2023) 
Katie Russell (2021-2024)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee
Nicole Gasparini (2019-2022)
Kimberly Sherman (2020-2023)
Dorothy Cheruiyot (2021-2024)

Study Abroad Committee
Kathleen Ferris (2019-2022)
George Flowers (2020-2023)

Creative Premedical Scholars
W T. Godbey (2020-2023)

Past Representatives