Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home
Close

Tulane's School of Science and Engineering is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We are actively preparing for online teaching and monitoring developments related to the coronavirus (COVID-19). For more information, click here.

Faculty and all instructors in the School of Science and Engineering: Please login to Canvas for the most recent announcements and teaching instructions.

Awards

2018 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Trey Hendrix
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Elliot Hill & Clare Lister
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Trey Hendrix
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Biology - Clare Lister
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Sam Leberg

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Erik Enbody
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Brock Geary
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Michael Cyrana
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Lydia Crawford

2017 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Emma Beth Saltzberg
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Michael Chalcie Mahoney & Emma Aline Darr
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Tadeo Hernan Ramirez Parada
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Gina Grace Zwicky

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Luke Browne
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Samantha Lantz
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Kimberly Mighell
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Mae Berlow

2016 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Mysia Dye
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Sara Hays & Hanna Wilson
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Mysia Dye
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Science - Margaret Harlan
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Biology - Alexandra Gulachenski
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Emily Norris

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Jessica Henkel
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Jenny Hazlehurst
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Maggie MacPherson
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Jennifer Summers

2015 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Hannah Megan Strobel
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Erik Nelson Kortadler Iverson & Eric Thomas Fagan
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Hannah Megan Strobel
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Science - Daniel Joseph Coleman
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Daniel Joseph Coleman & Carolyn Nicole Blank
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Amie Elizabeth Settlekowski
  • Phi Beta Phi Award - Nicole Marie Moody

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Andrew Laughlin
  • TA Awards - Julia Sonn & Samantha Lantz

2014 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Nathan Boyd Frumkin
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Julia Kittleson Berkey and Brianna Megan O'Malley
  • Senior Scholars Award - Julia Kittleson Berkey and Nathan Boyd Frumkin
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Marlee Rose Labroo
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Casey Gu
  • Phi Beta Phi Award - Alexander Charles Philip Rose

Graduate

  • TA Awards - Justin David Yeager and Kimberly Louise Mighell

2013 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Kyle Edward Coblentz
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Mitchell Garrett Hinton and Meredith Leigh Kurz
  • Senior Scholars Award – Kyle Edward Coblentz
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Victoria Jane Troeger
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Hannah Greer Williams

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Nicole L. Michel
  • TA Award - Charlotte Grace Sprehn and Mark S. Fox

2012 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Benjamin Thomas Jones
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Catherine Isabelle Emily Rich and Kaitlin Allison Arford Tasker
  • Senior Scholars Award – Laura Matthews, Benjamin Thomas Jones and Emily Cardarelli
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Cassandra Parran Campbell
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Daniela Rose Kurzban -
  • Phi Beta Phi Award – Frida Anna Zink

Graduate

  • TA Award – Andrew James Laughlin and Ashley Marie Peele

2011 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize – Sarah Louise Gutman
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award – Stephanie Meredith Fitch and Lauren Avery Pettigrew
  • Senior Scholars Award – Mary Grace Lemon
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Cynthia Brit Christenson
  • Zoology Prize – Melissa Louise Sweeney

Graduate

  • TA Award – Ray C. Schmidt and Ashley M. Peele

2010 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize – Keeley Irene Briggs
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award – Diane E. Crouch and Seth Cunningham
  • Senior Scholars Award – Alice Zhang
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Alice Zhang
  • Zoology Prize – Katherine L. Schneider
  • Phi Beta Phi Award – Alice Zhang

Graduate

  • George Henry Penn Award – Samantha L. Gerlach
  • TA Award – Nathan W. Cooper and Sarah Cheiko Hunter