Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Awards

2018 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Trey Hendrix
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Elliot Hill & Clare Lister
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Trey Hendrix
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Biology - Clare Lister
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Sam Leberg

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Erik Enbody
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Brock Geary
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Michael Cyrana
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Lydia Crawford

2017 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Emma Beth Saltzberg
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Michael Chalcie Mahoney & Emma Aline Darr
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Tadeo Hernan Ramirez Parada
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Gina Grace Zwicky

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Luke Browne
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Samantha Lantz
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Kimberly Mighell
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Mae Berlow

2016 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Mysia Dye
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Sara Hays & Hanna Wilson
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Mysia Dye
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Science - Margaret Harlan
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Biology - Alexandra Gulachenski
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Emily Norris

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Jessica Henkel
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Jenny Hazlehurst
  • TA Award: Upper Level - Maggie MacPherson
  • TA Award: Lower Level - Jennifer Summers

2015 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Hannah Megan Strobel
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Erik Nelson Kortadler Iverson & Eric Thomas Fagan
  • Senior Scholars Award: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Hannah Megan Strobel
  • Senior Scholars Award: Environmental Science - Daniel Joseph Coleman
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Daniel Joseph Coleman & Carolyn Nicole Blank
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Amie Elizabeth Settlekowski
  • Phi Beta Phi Award - Nicole Marie Moody

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Andrew Laughlin
  • TA Awards - Julia Sonn & Samantha Lantz

2014 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Nathan Boyd Frumkin
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Julia Kittleson Berkey and Brianna Megan O'Malley
  • Senior Scholars Award - Julia Kittleson Berkey and Nathan Boyd Frumkin
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Marlee Rose Labroo
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Casey Gu
  • Phi Beta Phi Award - Alexander Charles Philip Rose

Graduate

  • TA Awards - Justin David Yeager and Kimberly Louise Mighell

2013 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Kyle Edward Coblentz
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Mitchell Garrett Hinton and Meredith Leigh Kurz
  • Senior Scholars Award – Kyle Edward Coblentz
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science - Victoria Jane Troeger
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Hannah Greer Williams

Graduate

  • The George Henry Penn Award – Nicole L. Michel
  • TA Award - Charlotte Grace Sprehn and Mark S. Fox

2012 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize - Benjamin Thomas Jones
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award - Catherine Isabelle Emily Rich and Kaitlin Allison Arford Tasker
  • Senior Scholars Award – Laura Matthews, Benjamin Thomas Jones and Emily Cardarelli
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Cassandra Parran Campbell
  • Newcomb Zoology Prize - Daniela Rose Kurzban -
  • Phi Beta Phi Award – Frida Anna Zink

Graduate

  • TA Award – Andrew James Laughlin and Ashley Marie Peele

2011 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize – Sarah Louise Gutman
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award – Stephanie Meredith Fitch and Lauren Avery Pettigrew
  • Senior Scholars Award – Mary Grace Lemon
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Cynthia Brit Christenson
  • Zoology Prize – Melissa Louise Sweeney

Graduate

  • TA Award – Ray C. Schmidt and Ashley M. Peele

2010 Graduate and Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate

  • The Fred R. Cagle Memorial Prize – Keeley Irene Briggs
  • The Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Award – Diane E. Crouch and Seth Cunningham
  • Senior Scholars Award – Alice Zhang
  • The Bamforth Prize in Environmental Science – Alice Zhang
  • Zoology Prize – Katherine L. Schneider
  • Phi Beta Phi Award – Alice Zhang

Graduate

  • George Henry Penn Award – Samantha L. Gerlach
  • TA Award – Nathan W. Cooper and Sarah Cheiko Hunter