Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Awards

Graduate Awards

Graduate Fellowships
  • 2019 Brennan Curole, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2019 Mario Gonzalez, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2017 McKenna Redding, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2017 Jared Taylor, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2017 Elliot Williams, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2016 Oluwapelumi Kareem, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2016 Zowie Saxman, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2016 Nicholas Ernst, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2015 Kristina Martinez, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2015 Furman Marshall, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2015 Justin Barnes, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2014 Molly Payne, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2014 Stephen Guertin, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2013 Anthony Wishard, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2012 Emily Schmidt, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2012 Ryan Vik, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2012 Matthew Hillyer, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2012 Cooper Battle, National Science Foundation
  • 2011 Joseph Giesen, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2010 Angelique Green, Louisiana BOR-SREB Doctoral Fellowship
  • 2009 Cooper Battle, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2008 Tod Grusenmeyer, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2008 Chris Keating, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2007 David Harris, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2006 Kristi Lebkowsky, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2005 Jessica Hoskins, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2005 Mallory Cortez, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2004 Boyd Laurent, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2004 Elizabeth Sullivan, Louisiana Board of Regents
  • 2003 Dawanne Eugene, Louisiana Board of Regents
Arlo Harris Fellowship Award
  • 2018-19 Tammy Leong
  • 2017-18 Noah Beltrami
  • 2016-17 Zowie Saxman
  • 2015-16 Kristina Martinez
  • 2015-16 Xiao Li
  • 2014-15 Farihah Haque
  • 2014-15 Robert Mackin
  • 2013-14 Layla Qasim
  • 2012-13 TingTing Feng
  • 2012-13 Matthew Hillyer
  • 2011-12 Tod Grusenmeyer
  • 2007-08 David Harris
  • 2006-07 Kristi Lebkowsky
  • 2005-06 Boyd Laurent
  • 2004-05 Arumugam Kuppuswamy
Hans B. Jonassen Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
  • 2018-19 Kristina Martinez
  • 2017-18 Antony Obanda
  • 2016-17 Layla Qasim
  • 2015-16 Rebecca Adams
  • 2014-15 Angelique Greene
  • 2013-14 Bing Shan
  • 2013-14 Zejing Xu
  • 2012-13 Yuankai Yue
  • 2011-12 Skylar Ferrara
  • 2010-11 Tod Grusenmeyer
  • 2009-10 Tapas Purkait
  • 2009-10 Jing Gu
  • 2007-08 Kuppuswamy Arumugam
  • 2006-07 Kothanada Pichaandi
  • 2004-05 Kevin Seimpson
  • 2002-03 Iliana Medina

John C. and Katherine B. Trebellas Chemistry Fellowships 2013 - Present

General Chemistry Lab Teaching Award
  • 2019 Jamie Armstrong
  • 2018 Antony Obanda
  • 2017 Andrii Maksymov
  • 2017 Antony Obanda
  • 2016 Robert Mackin
  • 2015 Natalia Rubtcova
  • 2014 Elaine Haas
  • 2013 Susan Chiasson
Organic Chemistry Lab Teaching Award
  • 2019 Karry LeBlanc
  • 2018 Paolo Suating
  • 2018 Karry LeBlanc
  • 2018 Berk Atuk
  • 2017 Karry Wright
  • 2016 Ross Zaenglein
  • 2016 Jin Yan
  • 2015 Ross Zaenglein
  • 2015 Jin Yan
  • 2014 Rebecca Adams
  • 2013 Megan Woods
  • 2013 Aditya Kulkarni

Teaching Awards 2000 - 2012

TA General Chemistry Lab
  • 2011 Bing Shan
  • 2011 Hong Zhang
  • 2010 Shane McGlynn
  • 2010 Michael Reale
  • 2004 Maddipatla Murthy
  • 2003 Scott Kowaleski
  • 2002 Robert Boyle
  • 2002 Kevin Simpson
  • 2002 Robert Comb
  • 2002 Iliana Medina
  • 2001 Keith Rhodes
  • 2000 Renuka Ganesha
  • 2000 Kevin Simpson
  • 2000 Lawrence Baldwin
TA Organic Chemistry Lab
  • 2011 Gilbert Kosgei
  • 2011 Ted Shaner
  • 2010 Nan Zhang
  • 2010 Ted Shaner
  • 2004 Anand Parthasaranthy
  • 2004 Arun Sundaresan
  • 2002 Keith Ponchot
  • 2002 Mahesh Pattabiraman
  • 2001 Yue Meng
  • 2000 Christopher Rowley
  • 2000 Ganapthy Viswanathan
TA Inorganic Chemistry Lab
  • 2011 Skylar Ferrara
TA Physical Chemistry Lab
  • 2011 Shane McGlynn
  • 2002 Ding Fing
  • 2001 Michael Johnson
  • 2000 Geoff Gomlak

John C. and Katherine B. Trebellas Chemistry Fellowship 2002-2012

Organic, Physical, and General Chemistry
  • 2012 Megan Woods
  • 2012 Xiao Zhou
  • 2012 Zejing Xu
  • 2012 Skylar Ferrara
  • 2012 Wei Shen
  • 2008 Skylar Ferrara
  • 2007 Upul Jayarathne
  • 2007 Hong Shen
  • 2007 Sarah Tesar
  • 2006 Kristi Lebkowsky
  • 2006 Mallory Cortez
  • 2006 Robert Comb
  • 2006 Gopal Naraharisetty
  • 2006 Huiqing Li
  • 2005 Caiyi Lu
  • 2005 Srivathsa Vaidya
  • 2004 Hailey Levin
  • 2004 Arun Narayan
  • 2004 Carolyn Reid
  • 2004 Stanley Okon
  • 2003 Subhadeep Basu
  • 2003 Zigang Li
  • 2003 Carolyn Reid
  • 2003 Raja Kaliappan
  • 2003 Kevin Simpson
  • 2002 Michael Lynch
Advances in Biological Chemistry
  • 2017 Nathan Sanders
  • 2013 Melaine Sebastian
  • 2012 Monica A. Schwartz
  • 2011 Alan Chang
  • 2010 Hongvan Li

Undergraduate Awards

American Chemical Society
  • 2019 Emily Milner
  • 2018 Sarah Maier
  • 2017 Harrison Rahn
  • 2016 Livia Linden
  • 2015 Zhenzhen Shi
  • 2014 Joanna Lapucha
  • 2013 Scott Kolmar
  • 2012 Beau P. Pritchett
  • 2011 Elizabeth Alverson-Banks
  • 2010 Kaitlin A. Willham
  • 2010 Hongvan Thi Li
  • 2010 Owen Williams
  • 2006 Chem Yao
  • 2005 Scott Knowles
American Institute of Chemists
  • 2019 Theodore Rudic
  • 2018 Maxwell McMahon
  • 2017 Alexander Kulik
  • 2016 Emma Johnson
  • 2015 Joshua Kalish
  • 2014 Nathan Leone
  • 2013 Clara Nyby
  • 2012 Clifford Matthew Nelson
  • 2011 Beau Pritchett
  • 2005 Erin Bowers
Analytical Chemistry
  • 2010 Chris Keating
  • 2005 James Randall Horton
Ann Hero Northrup
  • 2019 Rhe Kataria
  • 2018 Judy Chen
  • 2017 Sarah Maier
  • 2016 Sara Hays
  • 2015 Livia Liden
  • 2014 Zhenzhen Shi
  • 2013 An N Nguyen
  • 2012 Soojung Samantha Lee
  • 2011 Melanie Sebastian
  • 2010 Elizabeth Alverton-Banks
  • 2008 Gesine Veits
  • 2005 Amy F. Collins
Chemistry Outstanding Student
  • 2010 Mathew Griffin
  • 2010 Ivana Sheu
  • 2006 Erin Bowers
Department of Chemistry Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
  • 2019 Hannah Skinner
  • 2019 Jacob Budin
  • 2018 Laura Bailey
  • 2018 Maxwell Hunt
  • 2015 Joshua Kalish
  • 2013 Santhosh Velaga
  • 2013 Van Kim Nguyen
Goldwater Scholarship
  • 2005 Erin M. Bowers
Merck Index
  • 2019 Sara Kessler
  • 2018 Briana Santos
  • 2017 Elizabeth Prejean
  • 2016 Benjamin Sketchler
  • 2015 Zhenzhen Shi
  • 2014 Christopher Ekker
  • 2013 Nicholas Croy
  • 2012 Soojung Samantha Lee
  • 2011 Elizabeth Alverson-Banks
Senior Scholar
  • 2011 Alan L. Chang
William L. Alworth Prize in Biological Chemistry
  • 2019 Audrey Griffith
  • 2018 Hannah Case

Poster Awards

Oluwapelumi Kareem TOSOH GPC Conference 2019 2nd Place Poster Award (July 2019)

Sarah Herschede winner of the IUPAC poster prize at ISMSC 2019

Nathalia Rubtcova winner of theĀ 2013 ACS Outstanding Poster Award.

John Leveritt, 2nd Place in Poster Presentation Competition, the 2012 Mardi Gras Conference, Computational Materials & Biosystems, Baton Rouge, LA

Sriram Gopal Naraharisetty who received the Outstanding Student Poster Award in the Physical Chemistry Division which was presented at 235th National ACS Meeting in New Orleans, LA April 6-10, 2008. When asked about the award, Gopal stated, "I was really excited."

Srivatha Vaidya, Awarded $200.00 as Recipient of the Bioenvironmental Research Award sponsored by Tulane-Xavier Center for Bioenvironmental Research in 2007.