Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Student Organizations

The School of Science and Engineering supports a number of student organizations including:

Student Organizations

American Chemical Society, Tulane Chapter
Advisor: Janan Jayawickaramarajah

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Advisor: Katie Russell
President: Dalton Graham

Astronomy Club of Tulane (ACT)
Advisor: Jessica Graber
President: Grace O'Brien

Biomedical Engineering Society
Advisor: Kristin Miller
President: Jordan Robinson

Blockchain Club
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Emre Arduman

Cookies and Code
Advisor: Aaron Moss
President: Riley Juenemann

Doctors at Reach
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Sean Ravaei

Earth Science Club
Advisor: Jeff Agnew
President: Raavi A. Chokhawala

Engineers Without Borders - Tulane
Advisor: Doug Chrisey
President: Westley Sturhan

IEEE
Advisor: Matthew Escarra
President: Ian Pimenta 

Math Club
Advisor: Ricardo Cortez
President: Allegra Ploeg 

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)
Advisors: Carolyn Barber-Pierre and Jazmine Robinson
President: Kayla Strong

Pre-Dental Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Brooke Freeman and Ariana Mehrabani

Pre-Medical Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Jacob Fretzen

Pre-PA Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Kim Lam

Psychology Club/Psi Chi
Advisor: Thomas Hebert
President: Jim Rogers

Science and Engineering Student Government (SSESG)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Ava Heller

Science and Engineering Honor Society (SEHS)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Lauren Fidelak 

Society of Physics Students
Advisor: Ryan Glasser

Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Advisor: Julie Albert
President: Rachel Tabor

The Tulane Undergraduate Affiliate of the American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BEAST)
Advisor: Liz Abboud
President: Yuzhi Wang

Tulane Chapter of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Advisor: Nancye Dawers
President: John Kevin Reece

Tulane University Neuroscience Association (TUNA)
Advisor: Katie Black
President: Allison Medina and Mei-Ling Malecki

Women in Science (WIS)
Advisor: Jelagat Cheruiyot
President: Tal Sherman

Women in Technology
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Sam Rothman

Honorary Societies

Alpha Eta Mu Beta (Biomedical Engineering)

Alpha Lambda Delta

Chi Omega Lambda (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology) - Inactive

Golden Key National Honor Society
Advisor: Carolyn Barber-Pierre

Mortar Board (Scholarship, Leadership and Service)

Nu Rho Psi (Neuroscience Honor Society)
Advisor: Beth Wee

Omega Chi Epsilon (Chemical Engineering)
Advisor: Kyriakos Papadopoulos

Omicron Delta Kappa
Advisor: John Nonnamaker

Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen Scholarship) - Inactive

Phi Sigma Pi (Scholarship)
Advisor: Tel François Bailliet

Psi Chi (Psychology)
Advisor: Thomas Hebert
President: Jim Rogers
Psi Chi (Psychology) Facebook Page

Sigma Gamma Epsilon (Geology) - Inactive

Sigma Pi Sigma (Physics) - Inactive

Tau Beta Pi (Engineering)
Advisors: Nicholas Sandoval and Katie Russell
President: Jackson Levine

Theta Tau

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (Computer Science)
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Emily Zurek