Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Student Organizations

The School of Science and Engineering supports a number of student organizations including:

Student Organizations

American Chemical Society, Tulane Chapter
Advisor: Janan Jayawickaramarajah

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Advisor: Katie Russell
President: Dom Casalnuovo

Astronomy Club of Tulane (ACT)
President: Grace O'Brien
 

Biomedical Engineering Society
Advisor: Kristin Miller
President: Jordan Robinson

Engineers Without Borders - Tulane
Advisor: Doug Chrisey
President: Lucie Amidon

IEEE
Advisor: Matthew Escarra
President: Ian Pimenta 

Math Club
Advisor: Morris Kalka

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)
Advisor: Carolyn Barber-Pierre

Optical Society of America
Advisor: Ryan Glasser

Pre-Dental Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Brooke Freeman and Ariana Mehrabani

Premedical Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Anne-Sophie Lasley

Psychology Club
Advisor: Thomas Hebert

Science and Engineering Student Government (SSESG)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Ellen Terry

Science and Engineering Honor Society (SEHS)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Lauren Fidelak 

Society of Physics Students
Advisor: Ryan Glasser

Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Advisor: Julie Albert
President: Meghan Bush

Theta Tau
Advisor: Dan Shantz

The Tulane Undergraduate Affiliate of the American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BEAST)
Advisor: Liz Abboud
President: Yuzhi Wang

Tulane Chapter of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Advisor: Nancye Dawers
President: John Kevin Reece
 

Tulane Computer Science Club (AKA Cookies and Code)
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Amy Grouse

Tulane Earth Science Club
 

Tulane University Neuroscience Association (TUNA)
Advisor: Katie Black
President: Dylan Khan and Sarah Mclennan and Margaret Nickerson

Women in Science (WIS)
Advisor: Donata Henry
President: Tal Sherman

Women in Technology
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Caroline Hixon

Honorary Societies

Alpha Eta Mu Beta (Biomedical Engineering)
Advisor: Walter Lee Murfee

Alpha Lambda Delta

Chi Omega Lambda (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology) - Inactive

Golden Key National Honor Society
Advisor: Carolyn Barber-Pierre

Mortar Board (Scholarship, Leadership and Service)

Nu Rho Psi (Neuroscience Honor Society)
Advisor: Beth Wee

Omega Chi Epsilon (Chemical Engineering)
Advisor: Kyriakos Papadopoulos

Omicron Delta Kappa
Advisor: John Nonnamaker

Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen Scholarship) - Inactive

Phi Sigma Pi (Scholarship)
Advisor: Tel François Bailliet

President: Jim Rogers
 

Sigma Gamma Epsilon (Geology) - Inactive

Sigma Pi Sigma (Physics) - Inactive

Tau Beta Pi (Engineering)
Advisor: Nicholas Sandoval
President: Jackson Levine

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (Computer Science)
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia
President: Emily Zurek