Tulane Home Tulane Shield logo linking to site home page

Student Organizations

The School of Science and Engineering supports a number of student organizations including:

Student Organizations

American Chemical Society, Tulane Chapter
Advisor: Janan Jayawickaramarajah

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Advisor: Katie Russell
President: Jada Roth

Astronomy Club of Tulane (ACT)
Advisor: Jessica Graber
President: Natalia Bourg

Biomedical Engineering Society
Advisor: Kristin Miller
President: Viraj Puri

Cookies and Code
Advisor: Aaron Maus
President: Jake Lehner

Earth Science Club
Advisor: Jeff Agnew
President: Nicole Phaneuf

Engineers Without Borders - Tulane
Advisor: Doug Chrisey
President: Tomas Perez

IEEE
Advisor: Matthew Escarra
President: Ryan Park 

Math Club
Advisor: Ricardo Cortez
President: Abigail Zion

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)
Advisors: Carolyn Barber-Pierre 
President: Jacquelynn Mackie

Pre-Dental Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
Co-Presidents: Deema Suleiman and Samantha Klausner

Pre-Medical Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Alec Horton

Pre-PA Society
Advisor: Kathleen Maier
President: Maiya Margolis

Psychology Club/Psi Chi
Advisor: Thomas Hebert
President: Jim Rogers

Science and Engineering Student Government (SSESG)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Ajay Raman

Science and Engineering Honor Society (SEHS)
Advisor: Beth Wee
President: Lane Pierson

Society of Physics Students
Advisor: Ryan Gelfand

Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Advisor: Julie Albert
President: Rachel Tabor

The Tulane Undergraduate Affiliate of the American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BEAST)
Advisor: Liz Abboud
President: Lane Pierson

Tulane Chapter of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists - Inactive
Advisor: Nancye Dawers
President: John Kevin Reece

Tulane University Neuroscience Association (TUNA)
Advisor: Katie Black
Internal President: Addison Dunn
Co-External Presidents: Julia Klar and Alyssa Iryami

Women in Science (WIS)
Advisor: Jelagat Cheruiyot
President: Brynn Stevens

Women in Technology
Advisor: Thoni Howard 
Co-Presidents: Chloe Uhls and Danielle Walder 

Honorary Societies

Alpha Eta Mu Beta (Biomedical Engineering)

Alpha Lambda Delta

Chi Omega Lambda (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology) - Inactive

Golden Key National Honor Society
Advisor: Carolyn Barber-Pierre

Mortar Board (Scholarship, Leadership and Service)

Nu Rho Psi (Neuroscience Honor Society)
Advisor: Beth Wee

Omega Chi Epsilon (Chemical Engineering)
Advisor: Kyriakos Papadopoulos

Omicron Delta Kappa
Advisor: John Nonnamaker

Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen Scholarship) - Inactive

Phi Sigma Pi (Scholarship)
Advisor: Tel François Bailliet

Psi Chi (Psychology)
Advisor: Alexandra Sims
President:Chloe Bown
Psi Chi (Psychology) Facebook Page

Sigma Gamma Epsilon (Geology) - Inactive

Sigma Pi Sigma (Physics) - Inactive

Tau Beta Pi (Engineering)
Advisors: Nicholas Sandoval and Katie Russell
President: Caroline Culp

Theta Tau

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (Computer Science) - Inactive
Advisor: Anastasia Kurdia